top of page

Privacy Policy

At PARSEC Spaceflight, we are committed to safeguarding your privacy and ensuring the security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect the information you provide when using our website.

Data collection and usage

Automatically collected information

We may automatically collect certain information about your device, including your IP address, browser type, and browsing patterns. This information is used to improve the user experience and enhance our website's functionality.

Information you provide

When you visit PARSEC Spaceflight's website, fill our contact form or send us an email, we may collect personal information you voluntarily provide, such as your name, email address, and other relevant details when registering, filling out forms or engaging with our content.

Other information is collected when you voluntarily participate in our catalog of activities such as courses or assessment questionaires. Due to the more extensive and sensitive nature of such information and the different processing of it, we have a separate page explaining our privacy policy in that regard to explain in detail how we protect, process and use all our means in accordance with applicable law to ensure your rights over your information. Consult it in our Extended Privacy Policy.

Cookies and tracking technologies

This website uses cookies and similar tracking technologies to gather information about your interactions with our website. They are largely responsible for the automatic data collection mentioned above. Cookies are small files stored on your device that track your activities and preferences. You can manage cookie preferences through your browser settings.

Data Processing

Purposes

We use automatically collected data and information that you voluntarily agree to share by interacting on our website or contacting us via email or contact form to improve the user experience and functionality of the website, to respond to inquiries and provide information about our services.

Legal basis

The processing of the data mentioned in the above paragraph, responds to the legitimate interests for the improvement of our website, customer service and response to inquiries. Consent is given freely, specific, informed and unequivocal, granted by accepting the privacy policy and the use of cookies or by sending a contact form or email, always voluntary and express actions of the user.

Data Retention

The data provided through the contact form or by email are kept for 2 years for monitoring and improvement. Data collected automatically while browsing our website may be retained for up to one year, depending on the type and technology of the cookie used by the service provider.

Data Sharing

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to third parties without your explicit consent. However, we may share information with trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting business, or providing services, always ensuring the confidentiality and security of your data.

International Transfers

In case of operating with or for third parties outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we ensure data transferred outside the EEA is protected through standard contractual clauses or adequacy decisions.

Data Security

PARSEC Spaceflight implements security measures to protect your personal information. We use industry-standard encryption protocols to safeguard data during transmission.

Data Controller

PARSEC Europe AB

Heliosgatan 18B, 120 78

Stockholm, Sweden

Your Rights

Regarding your personal information held by PARSEC Spaceflight, you have the right to:

Access: Request access to your personal data.

Rectification: Request correction of inaccurate or incomplete data.

Erasure: Request deletion of your data.

Restriction: Request restriction of processing your data.

Portability: Request transfer of your data.

Object: Object to processing your data.

To exercise these rights or if you have any concerns about the data we hold, contact us at 

info@parsec-spaceflight.com

Complaints

If you think your personal data is not being properly collected, processed and protected, please contact us at info@parsec-spaceflight.com

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority: the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (IMY) on its website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

PARSEC Spaceflight reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy periodically. We will notify you of any changes by posting the revised policy on our website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on June 1, 2024

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at 

info@parsec-spaceflight.com

bottom of page